Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Oakham School Archives

Explore the history of the school through the documents and objects that have been left behind...

Old Oakhamians

Abbott, GW

1900-04

Act. Captain

Royal Warwickshires

 

Abbott, WS

1902-06

 

 

 

Agar, WH

1890-92

Captain

Seaforth Highlanders

 

Albrecht, CER

1903-10

Lieutenant

South Lancashires

DofW

Albrecht, JEN

1908-14

2nd Lieutenant

Royal Field Artillery

KIA

Aldred, ADR

 

1896-1901

Act. Captain

Royal Engineers

 

Aldred, M

 

1894-99

Major

Auckland Mounted Rifles Wounded

 

Allen, G

1909-

 

 

 

Andrews, JL

1902-06

Captain

Hampshires

Wounded

Appleby, LCD

1893-95

Major

Sherwood Foresters TA

 

Atter, CF

1910-14

Lieutenant

Leicestershire

KIA

Atter, JE

1910-14

Private

Leicestershire

KIA

Atter, W

1888-92

2nd Lieutenant

Royal Army Service Corps (MT)

 

Baggallay, FW

 

1896-1900

Chaplain

att. Rifle Brigade

 

Bailey, JH

1884-87

Lt- Colonel

Shropshire Light Infantry / RE

 

Baines, CJ

 

1908-

Sapper

Royal Engineers

KIA

Baines, KC

1909-

2nd Lieutenant

London (PO Rifles)

Wounded

Baines, RJ

 

1910-13

Signalman

Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve

 

Baker, HM

1892-93

Captain

Australian Forces

KIA

Barber, GC

1905-08

Captain

Yorkshires

KIA

Barber, FHH

1908-12

Captain

Yorkshires

 

Barnett, G

1904-12

Captain

Royal Army Service Corps

 

Barratt, TW

1913-17

Air Mechanic

RFC / RAF (34th Squadron)

 

Barrett, WH

1895-99

Lieutenant

 

 

Batten, HM

1892-1903

Corporal Dispatch Rider

Royal Engineers

Private French Army

 

Batts, H

1902-08

Sapper

Royal Engineers

 

Batts, WH

1900-

Lance-Corporal

Hampshires

POW/ Dof W

Beale, WB

1911-14

Lieutenant

East Kents

Wounded

Bedford, DJ

1886-88

Captain

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

Bell, CW

1878-

Major

Lincolnshires TA

 

Bent, FB

1912-15

2nd Lieutenant

Royal Engineers (Signals)

 

Bertie, CP

1902-07

Captain

RFA / RFC (59th)

KIA

Besch, AJ

1900-02

Private

9th London

Wounded

Besch, RCF

1910-12

Act. Captain

28th London

 

Bird, JC

1897-1902

Lieutenant

Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve

 

Birkin, AA

1912-

Cadet

Officer Commissioning Board

 

Blackstone, EE

1891-97

Act. Captain

Royal Army Service Corps (MT)

 

Blackstone, LC

1891-97

Captain

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

Blankley, RM

1910-

Rifleman

9th London

 

Blatherwick, R

1902-08

Captain

Royal Scots Fusiliers

Wounded

Bolus, G

1894-97

Captain

Leicestershires

Wounded

Bond, GL

1909-

Sergeant Major

Royal Army Service Corps (MT)

 

 

Booth, RE

1909-

Private

Machine Gun Corps

 

Bosanquet, ECB

1901-02

Captain

Royal Garrison Artillery

KonAS

Bracken, RTO

1909-

Act. Captain

Gordon Highlanders

 

Bradley, CTH

1913-

Private

Royal Army Service Corps (MT)

 

Bradley, JHH

1915-17

Private

West Yorkshires

DonAS

Brewill, BH

1910-11

Act. Captain

Sherwood Foresters

 

Briggs, KD

1912-15

Lieutenant

East Yorkshires

Wounded

Bromhead, ES

 

1909-13

Ordinary Seaman/ 2nd Lieutenant

RNVR/ Royal Engineers

 

Bromhead, JP

1904 – 12

Private

Royal Fusiliers

KIA

Bromhead, TJ

1908-15

Sergeant

19th London

Wounded

Brown, HA

 

1889-93

Eng-Commander

Royal Navy

 

Brown, RH

1892-94

Sergeant

Canadian Army

Wounded

Bryan, H

1877-81

Lt-Colonel

Northumberland Fusiliers

 

Burdett, JC

1899-1900

Lt-Colonel

Leicestershires

 

Burgess, R

1894-99

Act. Lt-Colonel

RAMC

Wounded

Burridge, S

1907-

2nd Lieutenant

 

 

Bygott, R

 

1907-08

Trooper

Australian Light Horse Wounded

 

Cartwright, FG

1895-1900

2nd Lieutenant

Royal Garrison Artillery

 

Chapman, HE

1913-

Act. Captain

Leicestershires

 

Charlton, R

1907-

Private

Sherwood Foresters

KIA

Christian, E

1885-88

Private

Canadian Army

Wounded

Churchouse, PF

1910-18

Cadet

Officer Commissioning Board

 

Churchouse, WK

1903-07

Captain

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

Clarke, SH

1893-97

Lieutenant

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

Clarke, WAT

1899-

2nd Lieutenant

Territorial Reserve Force

 

Coleman, AV

 

1911-

Act. Captain

Leicestershires / Tank Corps

 

Coleman, GC

1913-

Lieutenant

Leicestershires

Wounded

Connor, LH

1902-04

Lieutenant

American Army

 

Cooper, FRA

 

1911-

Private

Royal Army Service Corps (MT)

 

Cooper, J

1911-

Private

Middlesex

 

Cooper, JA

 

1911-12

Captain

Royal Army Veterinary Corps

 

Cordeaux, EK

1881-84

Lt-Colonel

Lincolnshires / Devonshires

War Office / Labour Corps

 

Cosens, FRS

1910-18

Cadet

Indian Army

 

Crawford, J

1901-03

Captain

Leicestershires

 

Crisp, EJ

 

1907-14

Captain

Royal Navy Air Service / RAF

 

Crossley, B.J.F.

1895-99

Captain

Sherwood Foresters

KIA

Curtis, GE 1910-16

 

2nd Lieutenant

Royal Field Artillery

Dalton, G

 

1897-1901

2nd Lieutenant

Royal Field Artillery

 

Dampier-Child, THF

1894-97

Lt-Commander

Royal Navy

DonAS

Davies, JR

1890-92

2nd Lieutenant

London

KIA

Day, MF

1890-97

Lt-Colonel

Yorkshires / War Office

 

Dean, LT

1894-1901

Captain

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

Dewar, LJA

1911-15

Sub-Lieutenant

Royal Marines

KIA

Dewhirst, WHL

1886-90

Private

Royal Fusiliers

KIA

Doudney, AH

1913-16

2nd Lieutenant

Leicestershires

Wounded

Doudney, GW

1910-14

Captain

Indian Army

Wounded

Douglass, FW

 

1877-85

Act. Captain Chaplain

att Indian Army Labour Corps

 

Douglass, GC

1892-97

2nd Lieutenant

Royal Artillery

 

Drew-Brook, GV

1909-

Cadet

Royal Air Force

 

Drew-Brook, M

1909-

Lieutenant

Canadian Engineers

 

Dymoke, HL

1908-

Captain

Huntingdon Cyclists

 

Dyson, HE

1904-09

Act. Captain

Yorks & Lancs

KIA

Eacott, H.J.T.

1894-99

Chaplain

Royal Artillery

 

Eayrs, WF

1904-06

Corporal

Royal Engineers

 

Eking, HT

1889-92

Captain

Lincolnshires

 

Ellingworth, MJW

1902-04

Lt-Commander

Royal Navy

 

Ellwood, CJ

 

1898-1901

Captain Chaplain

att Royal Artillery

 

Ellwood, HGC

 

1904-08

Lieutenant

Royal Fusiliers / Rifle Brigade

 

Ellwood, WJH

1907-10

Captain

Canadian Army

 

Elworthy, CH

1877-

Captain

Royal Army Service Corps

 

English, AC 

 

1898-1900

2nd Lieutenant

London

KIA

Everett, D.H.

1910-13

Sub-Lieutenant

Royal Navy

 

Eyles, EG

 

1903-06

Corporal

South African Aviation Corps

 

Farrer, AGD

 

1895-98

Cadet

Officer Commissioning Board

 

Favell, RV

 

1896-1900

Act. Major

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

Favell, WR

 

1896-1900

2nd Lieutenant

Yorks & Lancs

KIA

Fenton, HA

1896-97

Captain

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

Ffolkes, FAS

 

1880-82

Lt-Colonel Chaplain

 

 

Filsell, GVP

1901-06

2nd Lieutenant

Welsh

 

Finch, J

1888-88

Lieutenant

Nigerian Frontier Force

 

Finlinson, H

1909-

Major

Essex

 

Fishbourne, CE

1879-86

Lt-Colonel

Northumberland Fusiliers

DofW

Fisher, LN

1895-1900

Chaplain

 

 

Fox, GD

 

1896-1902

Act. Captain

Lincolnshires

Wounded

Frank, FD

1907-08

2nd Lieutenant

Leicestershires

 

Frank, JHP

1909-

Cadet

 

 

Franks, EC

1905-10

Sergeant

Leicestershires

KIA

Furley, PC

1903-07

Driver

New Zealand Forces

Geare, WG

 

1891-92

2nd Lieutenant

War Office

 

Gee, GCG

 

1886-94

Captain

Leicestershires

VB

Geeson, EJ

 

1907-11

Corporal

Essex Regiment

 

Gibson, J

 

1905-12

Corporal

Leicestershires

KIA

Gibson, W

 

1908-12

Corporal

RAVC

Wounded

Giffard, WL

 

1903-04

Act. Major

Leicestershires

 

Gillies, JH

 

1898-1903

2nd Lieutenant

Royal Army Service Corps

 

Gimson, A

 

1895-1900

Lieutenant

Machine Gun Corps

 

Glover, EN

1906 - 1910

Major

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

Gordon, AB

1909-15

Lieutenant

Yorkshire Light Infantry

Wounded

Gordon, GN

 

1909-10

Lieutenant

Royal Navy (Submarines)

 

Gordon, HS

1906-12

Act. Major

Indian Army (Gurkhas)

 

Gordon, SJ

 

1896-1903

Captain

West Yorkshires

 

Gordon, WB

 

1898-1908

Captain

RAMC

Wounded

Graham, EC

1901-04

Captain

Royal Engineers

 

Gray, CE

 

1897-99

Lieutenant

Royal Field Artillery

 

Gray, FM

1897-1904

2nd Lieutenant

West Yorkshires

 

Gray, S

 

1899-1905

 

Pioneer RFA /Royal Engineers

Wounded

Gray, HL

1909-12

Air Mechanic

Royal Air Force

 

Greatrex, BVR

 

1899-1901

Act. Captain

Royal Army Service Corps

 

Grey, CH

1892-94

Lance-Corporal

South African Infantry

KIA

Hack, WS

1902-07

Captain

17th London

 

Hall, DA

1911-14

Captain

Yorks & Lancs

KIA

Hanbury, ER

1895-96

Major

Leicestershires,

att MGC KIA

Hardy, HE

 

1890-1900

Act. Captain

Northamptonshires

 

Hardy, RD

1890-93

Trooper

Leicestershires

Wounded

Harvey, F

1910-

Private

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

Harvey, H

1910-15

Engine Room Artificer

Royal Navy

 

Harvey, HH

 

1907-14

Paymaster-Lieut

Royal Navy

 

Hassan, A

1891-96

2nd Lieutenant

Royal Army Service Corps

 

Haynes, HGL

1890-92

Lieutenant

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

Heathcote, REM

1892-94

Lt-Colonel

Royal Scots Fusiliers

Wounded

Heycock, CC

1896-97

Lt-Commander

Royal Navy

 

Heycock, CT

1869-71

Lt-Colonel

War Office

 

Hill, DS

 

1911-14

Engine Room Artificer

Royal Navy

 

Hill, H

 

1906-10

Private

Lincolnshires/East Yorkshires

Wounded/KIA

Hill, WR

1911-14

Lieutenant

Durham Light Infantry

POW/DonAS

Hitt, AL

 

1911-

2nd Lieutenant

Duke of Cornwall Light Infantry

 

Hodge, CEV

1891-1901

Chaplain

 

 

Hodge, EHV

1891-1902

Major

Imperial Medical Service

 

Hodge, HSV

1889-95

Captain

West Kents

 

Hodge, JDV

 

1895-1902

Trooper

Indian Army (Calcutta Light Horse)

 

Hollis, AH

1910-13

Lieutenant

Royal Air Force

 

Hollis, HCB

1907-07

Captain

Tank Corps

Wounded

Hollis, TG

 

1907-10

Lieutenant

East Yorkshires

Wounded /POW

Holman, WM

1898-1901

Lieutenant

Royal Garrison Artillery

Wounded

Hope-Murray, HC

1915-17

2nd Lieutenant

Hussars

 

Horsley, CC

1898-99

Lieutenant

Staffordshires

DofW

Hoste, AG

1893-94

Private

Leicestershires

 

Hoste, WE

1898-99

Lieutenant

London

 

Hubbard, RCW

1913-

Private

Royal Air Force

 

Humfrey, AAP

1897-98

Captain

Royal Fusiliers

 

Humfrey, DHW

1902-07

Lieutenant

Oxfords & Berkshires

KIA

Humfrey, SHG

1903-13

Lieutenant

Royal Field Artillery

 

Huskinson, E

1890-94

Captain

Sherwood Foresters

 

Huskinson, EA

1889-93

Captain

Sherwood Foresters

 

Huskinson, CJ

1877-82

Captain

Sherwood Foresters

 

Huskinson, H

1882-87

Commander

Royal Navy

 

Huskinson, P

1895-

2nd Lieutenant

Sherwood Foresters

 

Huskinson, PL

1885-89

Cadet

Officer Commissioning Board

Jackson, FH

1892-96

Captain

Connaught Rangers

KIA

Jacques, FA

1880-81

Lt-Colonel

Indian Army (Sikhs)

KIA

James, W

1894-95

Sergeant

Royal Engineers

 

Jay, CF

1900-02

Private

Northamptonshires

 

Jerwood, BE

1904-11

Captain

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

Jerwood, EL

1897-1902

Act. Captain

Berkshires

Wounded

Jerwood, JH

 

1899-1909

Major

Durham Light Infantry

Wounded/ KIA

Johnson, WI

1895-99

Captain

Lincolnshires

DofW

Kent, F

1912-13

Private

Leicestershires

Wounded

Kernick, CH

 

1907-

Engine Room Artificer

Royal Navy

 

Kernick, JW

1901-10

Act. Lieutenant

Royal Engineers

 

Keys, GJI

1911-18

Cadet

Indian Army

 

Killick, C

1887-93

Captain

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

King, PB

1913-

Midshipman

Royal Navy Reserve

 

Kingham, LA

1910-15

2nd Lieutenant

Berkshires

KIA

Kingham, MJ

1910-18

Cadet

RAMC Sandhurst

 

Kingswood, WH

 

1911-16

Engine Room Artificer

Royal Navy

 

Kirk, L

1900-04

Act. Captain

Royal Garrison Artillery

 

Knight, P

1898-1901

Bombadier

Royal Garrison Artillery

 

Lake, D

1904-07

Private

Fusiliers

 

Langton, CM

1908-09

Corporal

Hertfordshires

 

Lavender, CEW

1908-12

Act. Captain

Gloucestershires

Wounded

Lee, WH

1893-96

Act. Captain

Royal Engineers

 

Lenton, AC

 

1904-05

Sergeant

Royal Army Service Corps (MT)

 

Lenton, FD

1906-

Private

Honorable Artillery Co.

KIA

Levien, EG

 

1893-98

Lieutenant

Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve

 

Lidgett, EM

1909-13

Trooper

Leicestershires

Wounded

Lidgett, FB

1911-14

Trooper

Leicestershires

Wounded

Lidgett, HJ

 

1899-1900

Private

Royal Army Service Corps (MT)

 

Light, R

1899-1902

Captain

Royal Engineers

 

Lindley, AC

1897-1905

Trooper

Nottinghamshires

 

Lisle, PC

1900-02

2nd Lieutenant

Middlesex

 

Lloyd, DRC

 

1911-14

Lieutenant

Lancashires/ Royal Flying Corps

Wounded /KIA

Lloyd, GYL

1901-03

2nd Lieutenant

Royal Garrison Artillery

 

Lockwood, GP

1912-18

2nd Lieutenant

Royal Field Artillery

 

Logan, C.

1904-06

Captain

Irish Fusiliers

 

Longsdon, EM

1881-84

Lieutenant

Labour Corps

 

Lowry, CH

1901-02

2nd Lieutenant

Suffolks

Mallam, D

1900-04

Captain

Irish Fusiliers

 

Malvaux, A

1914-16

Private

Belgium Army

 

Mann, BS

1910-

Captain

West Ridings

KIA

Marsh, AP

1902-05

Captain

Leicestershires

Wounded

Marshall, JW

 

1902-09

Lieutenant

French Foreign Legion/ Northumberland Fusiliers

KIA

Marson, SW

1897-98

Captain

Canadian Army

 

Marson, TB

1894-97

Captain

County of London/ RAF

Wounded

Mason, JW

1909-12

Act. Captain

Royal Engineers

 

Matkin, C

1903-05

SSMIM

Leicestershire Yeomanry

 

Matkin, C

1894-97

2nd Lieutenant

Royal Army Service Corps

 

Matkin, JH

1906-12

Sergeant-Major

Canadian Army

 

Matkin, JW

1896-97

Lance-Corporal

Royal Engineers

 

Matkin, P

 

1906-09

Private

Royal Army Service Corps (MT)

 

Matkin, RS

1900-08

Signaller

Royal Navy Voluntary Reserve

 

McClelland, JV

1909-16

2nd Lieutenant

Labour Corps

 

Meakin, SA

1909-

Lieutenant

North Staffordshires

KIA

Metcalfe, HC

1880-81

Act. Lt-Colonel

Northamptonshires

Wounded

Mitchell, EA

1908-12

2nd Lieutenant

South Lancashires

KIA

Mogridge, BFW

1910-14

2nd Lieutenant

Leicestershires

KIA

Morris, CR

1893-98

Trooper

Lothian Border Horse

 

Morris, WC

1882-90

Corporal

Australian Army

 

Moseley, B

1906-08

Captain

Hampshires / Indian Army

 

Murray, DMJ

1913-17

2nd Lieutenant

Royal Field Artillery

 

Murray-Browne, O

1899-1903

Private

Canadian Army

KIA

Musk, JCS

1893-98

Major

Huntingdonshires

 

Musson, HM

1899-1901

2nd Lieutenant

Royal Field Artillery

DofW

Neilson, DF

 

1901-02

Captain

Lincolnshires

Wounded /KIA

Neilson, HV

1898-1909

Lieutenant

Sherwood Foresters

Wounded

Neilson, MA

1908-12

Lt-Colonel

Canadian Army

KIA

Nevinson, HKB

1905-09

2nd Lieutenant

Manchesters

DofW

Newboult, AT

 

1907-10

Leading Seaman/  2nd Lieutenant

RNVR/ Duke of Cornwall’s

Wounded

Newboult, HO

1907-10

Lieutenant

Royal Garrison Artillery

 

Nickels, CR

1905-07

Captain

Liverpool Rifles

 

Norcott, HB

1907-10

Captain

Rifle Brigade

 

Norcott, WJW

1902-08

2nd Lieutenant

Rifle Brigade

 

Norman, AC

1887-97

Major

Indian Army (Bengal Cavalry)

 

Norman, H

1893-96

Private

Royal Fusiliers

Wounded

Noton, GW

1904-07

Sapper

Royal Engineers / RAF

 

Odell, OHC

1907-11

2nd Lieutenant

Royal Fusiliers

KIA

Owen, GM

1909-

Act. Captain

South Wales Borderers

Palmer, FH

1888-91

Captain

Cheshire Regiment

 

Palmer, RH

1884-85

Act. Lt-Colonel

Canadian Army

 

Parker, HW

1884-88

Commodore

Royal Navy

 

Parkin, BB

1904-06

Act. Captain

West Ridings

 

Parr, CE

1892-1900

Captain

Zulu Mounted Rifles

 

Pawlett, F

1894-97

Lt-Colonel

Canadian Army

 

Pawlett, FW

 

1887-89

Major

Royal Army Veterinary Corps

 

Peake, EG

 

1887-95

Act. Major

RASC / RFA / Royal Engineers

 

Peake, GC

1894-97

Act. Lt-Colonel

RFA (T)

Wounded

Pender, A

1905-12

Lieutenant

RFA / RGA / RAF

 

Penny, GS

1890-

Lieutenant

 

 

Perry, CG

1890-93

Private

Public Schools Corps

 

Phillips, AB

1899-1906

Captain

Northamptonshires

 

Pick, HS

 

1909-12

Lieutenant

Royal Army Service Corps (MT)

 

Pickering-Clarke, EF

1904-09

Lieutenant

West Kent / Leicestershires

Wounded

Pickering-Clarke, JN

1907-11

2nd Lieutenant

Highland / Leicestershires

KIA

Pigot, EW

1906-08

Lieutenant

Shropshires Light Infantry

 

Pigott, OR

1911-17

2nd Lieutenant

RAF

 

Playfair, L

 

1905-10

Lieutenant

Royal Scots Fusiliers/ Royal Flying Corps

KIA

Porter, EGL

1900-1900

Private

Canadian Army

KIA

Potter, T

1892-96

Captain

South Lancashires

 

Power, CA

1914-17

2nd Lieutenant

Royal Marines

 

Preedy, H

1901-04

Lieutenant

Royal Army Service Corps (MT)

 

Preston, HL

1907-

Private

RAF

 

Price, JR

1914-

Private

Honourable Artillery Company

 

Ramsay, CH

1901-04

Private

Canadian Army

Wounded

Ramsay, FG

1891-93

Captain

Royal Navy

 

Ravenhill, HLC

1903-05

Private

Canadian Army

KIA

Robinson, BS

1906-09

Lieutenant

Royal Berkshires

KIA

Robinson, CPW

1913-16

Act. Captain

Indian Army (Sikhs)

 

Robinson, FK

1890-91

Captain

Yorkshire Light Infantry

Wounded

Robinson, RC

1908-14

Lieutenant

Rifle Corps

Wounded

Rosenberg, M

1914-16

Private

Belgian Army

 

Runnels-Moss, ECA

1913-17

2nd Lieutenant

Royal Field Artillery

POW, Died

Rushmer, HF

1908-10

2nd Lieutenant

Norfolks

Wounded

Ryan, DW

1904-12

2nd Lieutenant

Northamptonshires

KIA

Salusbury, HTW

1896-

Private

South African Field Force

 

Salusbury, LCW

 

1900-02

2nd Lieutenant

South African Army / London / MCG

 

Sanders, GP

1890-97

Lt-Colonel

Indian Army (Gurkhas)

 

Sanderson, G

1900-03

2nd Lieutenant

Indian Army (Gurkhas)

KIA

Saxton, WT

1895-1901

Lieutenant

Indian Army (Punjabis)

 

Scampton, CGO

1910-13

2nd Lieutenant

Royal Engineers / RAF

 

Schwind, R

1914-17

Private

RAF

 

Scott, CD

1899-1901

Sergeant

Canadian Army

Died

Scott, CF

 

1908-12

Lieutenant

Lincolnshires / Leicestershires /

Royal Engineers

Wounded

Scott, CRM

1900-

2nd Lieutenant

Northumberlands

Wounded

Scott, GS

1893-1901

Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers /

North Lancashires / South Staffordshires

 

Scott, JS

1894-1900

Act. Captain

Durham Light Infantry

 

Scott, JWT

1893-99

QM Sergeant

Royal Engineers

 

Scott, M

1900-

Private

North Midlands

 

Scott, SH

1893-99

Lieutenant

Lincolnshires

Wounded

Scott, T

1897-1900

Act. Major

Royal Engineers

 

Scott, WN

1896-1902

Major

Lincolnshires

Wounded

Sellman, AB

1893-1902

Lieutenant

Gloucestershires

 

Sharp, LJ

1902-04

 

 

 

Sharp, VH

1901-03

Act. Lt-Colonel

Royal Field Artillery

Wounded

Sharrock, CWL

1902-06

Corporal

Warwickshires / RAF

 

Shera, AG

1902-08

Captain

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

Shutes, FWS

1895-96

Major

Royal Fusiliers

Wounded

Sidney, RJH

1907-08

Act. Captain

Liverpools

 

Sills, A

1885-93

Private

Yorks & Lancs

 

Sills, CC

1905-12

2nd Lieutenant

South Wales Borderers

KIA

Sills, E

1889-96

Lieutenant

Lancers / RFA

Wounded

Skelton, NA

1902-07

Lieutenant

West Surreys

 

Skelton, RS

1902-03

2nd Lieutenant

Royal Field Artillery

 

Skevington, AJ

1901-03

Lieutenant

Lincolnshires

Wounded

Skevington, AK

1885-87

 

 

 

Skevington, FK

1901-04

Corporal

Rifle Brigade

Wounded

Skevington, JO

1888-90

Captain

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

Skevington, SB

1895-96

Act. Major

London (Irish Rifles)

 

Slade, CJ

1879-84

Captain

Manchesters

 

Sleight, AB

1895-1900

Chaplain

West Yorkshires

 

Sleight, KR

1906-09

Lieutenant

20th London

Wounded

Smith, CC

1913-

2nd Lieutenant

Hussars

 

Smith, CR

1911-14

Lieutenant

Middlesex

Wounded

Smith, EA

1899-1902

Captain

Tank Corps

 

Smith, GHS

1900-07

 

 

 

Smith, W

1877-91

 

 

 

Snaith, EG

1904-11

Captain

Leicestershires

Wounded

Snepp, EStC

1896-99

Act. Lt-Colonel

Royal Army Service Corps

 

Snodin, TG

1892-93

2nd Lieutenant

Royal Army Service Corps

 

Stafford, NH

1895-97

 

 

 

Stallard, RJ

1912-15

Lieutenant, Flight Sub-Lt.

Royal Navy Air Service, Royal Air Force

Wounded

Stanhope, TFE

1910-13

Lieutenant

Rifle Brigade

KIA

Steeds, PM

1910-11

Private

New Zealand Force

KIA

Stevens, HJH

1898-1902

Captain

Royal Engineers

 

Stocks, AMB

1903-04

Private

Canadian Army

 

Stocks, HWM

1892-

Captain

Devons

 

Tanner, CP

 

1905-11

Engineer Sub-Lieutenant

Royal Navy

KIA

Tanner, GW

1905-10

Act. Captain

Leicestershires

Wounded

Taverner, AF

1909-15

2nd Lieutenant

Shropshire Light Infantry

DofW

Taverner, RL

1910-16

2nd Lieutenant

Shropshire Light Infantry

 

Taylor, AD

1895-99

Captain

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

Taylor, HV

1895-99

Lieutenant

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

Taylor-Morgan, GW

1891-97

Lieutenant

Royal Field Artillery

Wounded

Teakle, SG

1897-99

Chaplain

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

Thompson, BC

 

1886-95

Act. Lt-Colonel

Lincolnshires

Wounded

Thompson, IH

1911-

 

Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve

 

Thompson, LD

1911-

Cadet

Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve

 

Thompson, WE

1891-95

Corporal

Artists’ Corps

 

Thomson, WED’O

1909-11

Rifleman

Durham Light Infantry

Wounded

Thornton, CA

1910-13

Lieutenant

Liverpool Rifles / Leicestershires

Indian Army (Garhwal)

Wounded

Thornton, CH

1890-92

Sapper

Royal Engineers

 

Thornton, CS

1907-09

Lieutenant

Leicestershires / MCG

Wounded

Thornton, FK

1912-

2nd  Lieutenant

Shropshires

 

Tuck, AS

1896-1902

Captain

Staffordshires

 

Tweed, HR

 

1911-15

Private

Royal Army Service Corps (MT)

 

Underwood, F

1902-08

2nd Lieutenant

West Kents

DofW

Vachell, AA

1911-14

2nd Lieutenant

Royal Army Service Corps

 

Vidler, GHE

1910-14

Lieutenant

Wiltshires

KIA

Wait, HAV

1911-15

Lieutenant

Royal Berkshires

KIA

Walker, EGS

1899-1902

Captain

Royal Air Force

POW

Walker, JP

1899-1906

Captain

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

Warden, HF

1882-85

Act Lt-Colonel

West Surreys

 

Warters, RA

1901-08

Captain

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

Watson, CG

1895-98

Lieutenant

Royal Army Service Corps

 

Weatherell, CR

1902-05

2nd Lieutenant

Royal Artillery

 

Weatherell, RK

1903-05

Captain

Suffolks

Wounded

Webb, JA

1907-09

Lieutenant

London Rifles

Wounded

Webster, JD

1889-91

Lieutenant

Royal Air Force

 

Webster, RE

1893-99

Trooper

Canadian Army

 

Webster, TH

1896-1900

2nd Lieutenant

Leicestershires

 

Welby, AE

 

1882-85

Act. Captain

Canadian Army / Royal Engineers

 

Welby, RM

1895-98

Lt-Commander

Royal Navy

 

Wellington, M

1893-99

Lance-Corporal

Australian Army

 

Whittle, FB

1909-15

2nd Lieutenant

Royal Air Force

 

Wilkinson, JCF

1911-14

Lieutenant

6th London / RAF

 

Willan, CH

1888-93

 

 

 

Willan, GT

1886-93

Lt-Colonel

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

Willan, LH

 

1895-97

2nd Lieutenant

Royal Army Medical Corps / RE

 

Willan, Reginald

1895-1901

Captain

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

Willan, Richard

1893-95

Surgeon Lt-Commander

Royal Navy

 

Willan, WS

1899-1901

Private

Royal Air Force

 

Williams, DLG

1900-05

Captain

Legal Service

 

Williams, GOV

1907-

2nd Lieutenant

Canadian Army

 

Williams, WHW

1883-88

Chaplain

 

 

Wilson, J

1910-16

Lieutenant

Leicestershire / Indian Army (Lancers)

 

Wingrove, RW

 

1897-98

Act. Captain

Royal Horse & Royal Field Artillery

 

Wood, BV

1900-06

2nd Lieutenant

West Kents

KIA

Woodhouse, FRV

1911-15

Captain

Coke’s Rifles

 

Woolley, JL

1908-10

Lieutenant

Royal Horse Artillery

Wounded

Wright, AE

1881-82

Major

Royal Army Service Corps  

 

Wright, FA

1911-13

Lieutenant

Sherwood Foresters

Wounded

Wyer, OGF

1900-04

Trooper

Leicestershires

Wounded

Yeld, RB

1902-06

Captain

Manchesters / War office

 

Yeld, RN

1903-09

Captain

Lancashires / Royal Air Force

 

Yonge, GV

1896-1904

Captain

Chaplain